Privacy policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information it holds about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Albeit Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd is not bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) it voluntarily strictly adheres to same.

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

About whom do Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect personal information?

The type of information Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with an employee of Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd.

What kinds of personal information does Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect?

In general, the type of personal information Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their legal obligations.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How does Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect personal information? 

Personal Information you provide to Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people

In some circumstances Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Website collection 

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect personal information from the web site www.northcotelawyers.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

How might Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd use and disclose your personal information? 

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct their business
  • to provide and market their services
  • to communicate with you
  • to purchase from you
  • to comply with their legal obligations, and
  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

To whom might Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd disclose your personal information? 

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and barristers)
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas 

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied), or
  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Sensitive information 

Some personal information which Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of personal information 

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd take reasonable steps in accordance with the NPPs to protect the security of personal information. Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd personnel respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How does Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd keep personal information accurate and up-to-date? 

Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. They encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to seek access to your personal information 

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information which Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd hold about you by contacting us.

Updates to this Policy 

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.northcotelawyers.com.au and can be obtained by contacting us.

Enquiries 

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Peter Lynch, Director of Northcote Lawyers and Associates Pty Ltd, on 03 9486 1661.